A. 26
B. 29
C. 32
D. 34

Updated by: Nazim Manduri

The province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) after Fata Merger consist of seven divisions. There are 34 districts in the  Kpk province.

Bannu Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
BannuBannu1,9721,211,006952
Lakki MarwatLakki Marwat3,296902,541277
North WaziristanMiranshah4,707543,254115

Dera Ismail Khan Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
Dera Ismail KhanDera Ismail Khan9,3341,695,688222
South WaziristanWana6,620679,185103
TankTank2,900428,274233

Hazara Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
AbbottabadAbbottabad1,9671,332,912785
BattagramBattagram1,301476,612366
HaripurHaripur1,7251,003,031581
Kolai Pallas275,461
Lower KohistanPattan202,933
MansehraMansehra4,5791,556,460340
TorgharJudba497171,395345
Upper KohistanDasu306,774

Kohat Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
HanguHangu1,097518,798473
KarakKarak3,372706,299209
KohatKohat2,9911,112,452390
KurramParachinar3,380619,553201
Orakzai DistrictKalaya1,538254,356165

Mardan Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
MardanMardan1,6322,373,0611,454
SwabiSwabi1,5431,624,6161,053

Malakand Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
BajaurKhar1,2901,093,684848
BunerDaggar1,865897,319481
ChitralChitral14,850447,36230
MalakandBatkhela952720,295757
Lower DirTimergara1,5821,435,917908
ShanglaAlpuri1,586757,810478
SwatSaidu Sharif5,3372,309,570433
Upper DirDir3,699946,421256

Peshawar Division
DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
CharsaddaCharsadda9961,616,1981,623
KhyberLandi Kotal2,576986,973383
MohmandGhalanai2,296466,984203
NowsheraNowshera1,7481,518,540869
PeshawarPeshawar1,5184,333,7703,396

below is the notification of KPK districts after Fata merger :



KPK
KPK Khyber Pakhtoon Khawah Mcqs for NTS PMS FPSC Test Preparation.
Pak Study Mcqs
Pak Study Mcqs, Pakistan Studies Mcqs, pakMcqs.com

Pak Study Mcqs , Get Complete Mcqs of Pakistan Studies for NTS,FPSC, PPSC,SPSC,CSS,PMS Test Preparation. Basic Information About Pakistan Here are the Different Categories related to PakStudy Mcqs.

PAKISTAN STUDIES MENU
1.Pakistan Current Affairs 10.Punjab
2.Pakistan History 11.Khyber Pakhtoon Khawah
3.Pakistan General Knowledge 12.Sindh
4.Defence  & Armed Forces13.Balochistan
5.IMP Days of Pakistan14.ICT FATA AND AJK
6.Mountains and Glaciers15.Gilgit Baltistan
7.Natural Resources16.Land & Climate
8.Culture of Pakistan17.Education in Pakistan
9.Industrial Development18.Miscellanious
PAKISTAN STUDIES ONLINE QUIZ TEST
Now you can submit Us latest Pakistan Studies Mcqs. SUBMIT HERE

IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG.

PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS DETAIL EXPLANATION.

10 Comments on “How many districts are there in KPK?
    1. Pashto, Hindko, Saraiki, Urdu, Khowar, Kalami, Torwali, Maiya, Bateri, Kalkoti, Chilisso, Gowro, Kalasha, Palula, Dameli, Gawar-Bati, Yidgha, Burushaski, Wakhi
      Notable sports teams
      Peshawar Zalmi
      Peshawar Panthers
      Abbottabad Falcons
      HDI (2017)
      0.559[3]
      medium
      Assembly seats
      124
      Districts
      35
      Union Councils
      986

  1. the above info is in correct there are 25 districts of KP if u add kohistan in it u can count it also if u have a problm or i can give u GIS map for it

  2. The province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) after Fata Merger consist of seven divisions. There are 34 districts in the Kpk province.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *